Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Unit reroutes
05-30-2011, 10:52 PM
Post: #1
Unit reroutes
On the dispatch screen, would it be possible to make a re-route button (I haven't found it if there is). For example, I have 3 engines heading to a vehicle fire, and while they are en route or or scene I have another vehicle fire come out. Instead of having to send a unit back to the station then a fire, I could dispatch them to the other fire through the dispatch window. It would look something like this once I click on the 2nd fire:

FIRE
[] Engine 1 - En Route Vehicle Fire
[] Engine 2 - On Scene Vehicle Fire
[] Engine 3 - On Scene Vehicle Fire

Then, I could select Engine 1 to be reassigned to the 2nd fire.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-04-2011, 06:58 PM
Post: #2
RE: Unit reroutes
I like this idea.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-05-2011, 02:07 PM
Post: #3
RE: Unit reroutes
I'd like to see this added

Co-Admin for Little River Fire Dept.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-06-2011, 01:51 PM
Post: #4
RE: Unit reroutes
I agree
Quote this message in a reply
06-08-2011, 05:14 PM
Post: #5
RE: Unit reroutes
I like this idea.

Perhaps it could be added to the menu that comes up when you click on a vehicle.

Right now there's just "Send to station" and "Staff"

Maybe add a "Reroute" option to that list.

Perhaps when you click on "Reroute" all emergencies pop up (similar to how all the staff pops up when you click staff) and you can just click on the emergency you want to send it to.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-07-2012, 07:22 PM
Post: #6
RE: Unit reroutes
+1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-08-2012, 03:48 AM
Post: #7
RE: Unit reroutes
(02-07-2012 07:22 PM)Lak101 Wrote:  +1
I agree to this one because i help lot of people out on the game
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-08-2012, 04:35 AM
Post: #8
RE: Unit reroutes
I agree as well

Fire911 Moderation Team
Missouri Show ME Administrator
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-08-2012, 07:40 AM
Post: #9
RE: Unit reroutes
good idea, what I have been doing in the past, is clicking on the appartus you want to redirect ,click on 'go to station', that frees up the piece in the dispatch window, then dispatch that unit to the new call
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us | Fire911 | Return to Top | Return to Content | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication